Justice David Wellington Chew Award


Nomination Forms


Established in 2002, the Justice David Wellington Chew Award honors those individuals whose selfless contributions benefit the Asian-Pacific American legal
 community of Texas. The award was named after Justice Chew, who currently presides as Chief Justice of the Eighth Court of Appeals. APIS is proud to honor Justice Chew for his pioneering achievements as one of the first Asian-Pacific Americans in the Texas judiciary. 
Each of the past recipients listed below epitomize Justice Chew's passion and commitment towards helping and advancing Asian-Pacific interests in Texas and throughout the nation.

The Justice David Wellington Chew Award will be presented at the 2016 Annual Conference. 








 

 

 

  Justice David Wellington Chew  Best Under 40 Champion of Diversity Outstanding Mentor Affiliate of the Year Pro Bono
 2017
 Kelly Chen
Alison Chen
Chris Kang
 Chad Anson  Sean T. Hamada  SABA Dallas  Ketan Kharod
 2016 Albert Lin, Husch Blackwell LLP, Austin  Monika Sing Sanford
Representative
Gene Wu
Jessica Vu
 Anna Sankaran  Sakina Rasheed  Houston AABA  
 2015 Albert Tan, Haynes and Boone, LLP Dallas,
Texas
         
 2014 Toni Nguyen, Luminex Corp.
Austin, Texas
         
 2013 Michele Wong Krause, The Wong Krause
Law Firm
Dallas, Texas
         
 2012 Gordon Quan, FosterQuan, LLP (now with
Quan Law Group)
Houston, Texas
         
 2011 Hon. Herbert Gee
Houston, Texas
         
 2010 James Ho, Gibson Dunn
Dallas, Texas
         
 2009 Albert Li, Associate Counsel
Zimmer, Inc.
Austin, Texas
         
 2008
Harry Gee, Harry Gee
Principal, Harry Gee, Jr. & Associates
Houston, Texas
         
 2007 Kathleen Wu, Partner, Andrews Kurth
Dallas, Texas
         
 2006 Hon. Peter Sakai, Judge of the 225th
District Court
Bexar County, Texas
         
 2005 Hon. Karen Gren Johnson, Judge of the
95th District Court
Dallas County, Texas
         
 2004 Daniel David Hu, Deputy Chief, Civil
Division
U.S. Attorney’s Office
(Southern District of Texas)
         
 2003 Hon. Brenda Rhoades, U.S. Bankruptcy
Court
(Eastern District of Texas)
         
             












Past Winners

2016
Albert Lin
Husch Blackwell LLP
Austin, Texas

2015
Albert Tan
Haynes and Boone
Dallas, Texas

2014
Toni Nguyen
Luminex Corp. 
Austin, Texas

2013 
Michelle Wong Krause 
The Wong Krause Law Firm 
Dallas, Texas 

2012 
Gordon J. Quan 
FosterQuan, LLP 
Houston, Texas

2011
The Honorable Herbert W. Gee
Houston, Texas 

2010 
James C. Ho
Gibson Dunn
Dallas, Texas 

2009 
Albert J. Li
Associate Counsel
Zimmer, Inc.
Austin, Texas

2008 
Harry Gee
Principal, Harry Gee, Jr. & Associates
Houston, Texas

2007 
Kathleen Wu 
Partner, Andrews Kurth
Dallas, Texas

2006 
The Honorable Peter Sakai
Judge of the 225th District Court
Bexar County, Texas

2005 

Honorable Karen Gren Johnson
Judge of the 95th District Court
Dallas County, Texas 

2004 
Daniel David Hu 
Deputy Chief, Civil Division 
U.S. Attorney’s Office 
(Southern District of Texas) 

2003 
Honorable Brenda Rhoades
U.S. Bankruptcy Court 
(Eastern District of Texas)